PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice describes in detail who is responsible for the personal information that we collect about you, what personal information we collect, how we will use such personal information, who we may disclose it to and your rights and choices in relation to your personal information.

In this Privacy Notice:

·                     references to we, us or our means JVCStringer at info@stationit.com;

·                     references to you or your means the person(s) accessing the Website or using the Services available through the Website;

·                     references to the Website means the website found at https://www.jvcstringer.co.uk

·                     references to the Services means the racket stringing application services available to purchase, access and use through the Website (which are subject to separate subscription terms available from us); and

·                     personal information is information that is about you and which identifies you.

who is responsible for THE personal information that we collect?

We are the controller for the purpose of data protection law, in respect of your personal information collected via the Website and via your use of the Services.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or the way we use your personal information, please contact us by email at info@stationit.com

what PERSONAL Information do we hold about you?

The personal information we collect includes:

·                     Information that you provide to us:

Type of Information

Examples

Business contact information

Email address, company/organisation name, name, telephone number

Financial

PayPal details: Name, postal address, email address

Marketing preferences, marketing activities and customer feedback

Marketing preferences or responses to voluntary customer satisfaction surveys.

To improve our marketing communications, we may collect information about interaction with, and responses to, our marketing communications.

Feedback on the Services and Website

Information about you when you provide us with written feedback or complaints about the Services or Website.

 

This information may be provided:

·             in the course of communications between you and us (including by telephone, email or otherwise);

·             when you complete any forms on the Website or use any communication functionality provided as part of the Services; and

·             via our social media pages, other social media content, tools and applications.

·                     Information we collect from you

Type of information

Method of data collection

 

Examples

Technical information

Through your internet browser or electronic device

Certain information is collected by most websites or automatically through your electronic device, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, electronic device manufacturer and model, language, time of the visit and pages visited.

Technical information

Using cookies and online tracking

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using to access our Website. Cookies allow us to recognise your device and to collect information such as IP address, internet browser type, time spent using the Website and Services and the pages visited.

 

 

 

 

 

·                     Information we receive from other sources

Type of Information

Examples

Financial

PayPal details: Name, postal address, email address

 

information about third parties

You may provide us with personal information relating to third parties. For example, the personal information we collect in respect of:

·                     individuals authorised to access the Services on your behalf.

We will use this personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  If you are providing personal information to us relating to a third party, you confirm that you have the permission of the third party to share such personal information with us and that you have made the information in this Privacy Notice available to the third party.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information that our customers upload to the Website as part of their use of the Services; processing of that information is dealt with under our subscription terms for the Services.

How do we use THE personal information we collect about you?

Your personal information may be used by us, our employees, service providers, and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes.  For each of these purposes, we have set out in the table below the legal basis on which we use your personal information. Depending on the circumstances, more than one legal basis may apply.

Purpose

Legal Basis

To communicate with you and other individuals.

Legitimate interests. We require your personal information in order to enable us to manage and carry out our operations as a business and supplier of online subscription services.

Performance of a contract we have with you.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Performance of a contract we have with you.

To manage complaints, feedback and queries.

Legitimate interests. We require your personal information in order to enable us to manage and carry out our operations as a business and supplier of online subscription services.

To carry out market research, satisfaction surveys and analysis.

Legitimate interests. We require your personal information in order to enable us to manage and carry out our operations as a business and supplier of online subscription services.

To provide you with information about the services we offer (including details of any enhanced versions of the Services or additional compatible products or services which we believe may be of interest to you) in accordance with your preferences as indicated when you entered into any agreement with us, including any marketing consent preferences.

Legitimate interests. We require your personal information in order to enable us to manage and carry out our operations as a business and supplier of online subscription services.

To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations (including in connection with a court order).

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

To enforce or apply the agreements concerning you (including agreements between you and us).

Legitimate interests. We require your personal information in order to enable us to manage and carry out our operations as a business and supplier of online subscription services.

Performance of a contract we have with you.

 

who may we disclose your PERSONAL information to?

You agree that we may share your personal information with:

Type of third party

Examples

Our service providers

Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you for example PayPal, AWS and NeoDynamics.

Our professional advisers

Including accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.

Government authorities and third parties involved in court action

External agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of complying with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties, for example:

·                     in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

·                     if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or are subject to a reorganisation within a corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and

·                     if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our the agreements concerning you (including agreements between you and us).

MARKETING

We may use your personal information to send you updates from time to time (by email, telephone or post) about developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including new services. We have a legitimate interest in carrying out business development activities but, where consent is required (for example to send you electronic communications), we will ask for your consent separately.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the details set out above or using the "unsubscribe" option in our emails.

Where will we transfer your personal information?

We will only process your personal information within the European Economic Area (EEA).

how long will we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for a period of:

·          3 months after your subscription to the Services ends; or

·          3 months after any enquiry you make via the Website or about the Services.

Please note that the above retention period may be extended where we need to preserve and use personal information for the purposes of bringing or defending a legal claim or to the extent we require to retain data for accounting and tax purposes.  In such cases, we will continue to hold and process your personal information for as long as is necessary to deal with the legal proceedings or complete our accounting and tax submissions.

Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information.  The rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions.  Please see the table below for a summary of your rights.  You can exercise these rights using the contact details set out above.

 

Summary of your rights

Right of access to your personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions. 

Right to rectify your personal information

You have the right to ask us to correct your personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure of your personal information

You have the right to ask that your personal information be deleted in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise used; (ii) if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of your personal information; (iii) if you object to the use of your personal information (as set out below); (iv) if we have used your personal information unlawfully; or (v) if your personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to restrict the use of your personal information

You have the right to suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances.  For example (i) where you think your personal information is inaccurate and only for such period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the use of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request that it is suspended instead; (iii) we no longer need your personal information, but your personal information is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the use of your personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of your personal information override your objection.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal information that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and for it to be transferred to another organisation, where it is technically feasible. The right only applies where the use of the personal information you provided is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, and when the use of your personal information is carried out by automated (i.e. electronic) means.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and we use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) including for profiling; and (ii) if you object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent it relates to such direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information.

Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority

You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority, which in our case is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), where you think we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law. The ICO's contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Full details of how your rights apply can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

third party links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for how they handle your personal information. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and Services.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and use the Services and also allows us to improve them. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  The updated Privacy Notice will take effect as soon as it has been updated or otherwise communicated to you.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in 20/06/2020.